Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26879

Law 1- The Field 10/3/2012

RE: competitive Adult

Maureen of Billings, MT usa asks...

Soccer game was being played on a football field that had two white side lines painted for football and an outer yellow side line boundry for soccer. It was team BH throw in and the ball was picked up and the proper throw in technique was used, however, the ball was thrown from within the field of play becuz of a player confusion as to what line was the soccer boundry line. ? Should this be a re-throw for team BH as the ball or player never left the field of play or is the ball turned over to the opponent. ? Also, should captain player from BH be given a yellow card for asking the ref politely why the call was made? Thank you

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Maureen
As the throw in was taken incorrectly by a player on the field of play the Laws state that the throw in is turned over to the opponents. Now a referee could decide on the 1st occasion at underage because of the line confusion to ask that the throw in be retaken from the correct location with any repeat dealt with as an incorrectly taken throw in. It is much more unlikely at adult level and older age groups though.
If the referee's call is questioned then technically that is dissent and the referee can caution the player. I have rarely seen a caution for asking politely plus the captain has no special rights in questioning the referee. It is also important to see this in context or totality. Constant polite questioning will eventually be seen as dissent or a player that has been asked to stop questioning calls and then persists will also attract the displeasure of the referee. Those situations can draw a card for dissent.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Many years ago when a MLS game was played on a field lined for both soccer and football, a player took the throw-in from the football line. Play was allowed to continue. The offense was trifling - it didn't give either team any advantage.

If it's a legitimate case of confusion, in a younger age game it would probably be best to allow the player to try again and take the throw from the proper line. However I see this is an adult game - perhaps adults should be held responsible for knowing whether they are on or off the field?



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

This is something I've often had to deal with, and I find that different referees take a different approach.

I prefer to keep it simple. If the players feet are completely on the field of play (ie taken from the wrong line), then it's an incorrectly taken throw in and the other team get the throw. This puts the responsibility back onto the players to ensure they're taking the throw from the correct place.

If the referee simply permits a retake, then this could cause problems if he later penalises a different player for stepping over the yellow line when taking a throw in, so I believe it's more consistent to just apply the laws as written.

Generally a referee should be able to handle a polite question, but it's his decision as to whether it constitutes dissent. It could be disagreement over how the question is presented, or it could be that the captain has been pushing the line of dissent earlier.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26879
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.