Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26880

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 10/3/2012

RE: High School Under 16

Rob Doorack of Guilford, CT USA asks...

My question is inspired by an incident in one of my daughter's recent games. Her team's keeper caught a shot and was holding the ball with both hands against her chest while kneeling. An opposing player ran into the keeper and knocked her over. That offense is not what I'm questioning. Suppose the keeper had dived to the ground to avoid the incoming opponent and in doing so allowed the ball to cross the goal line. Would that count as an own goal? I've searched online but haven't been able to find anything definitive about whether the ball goes out of play or dead when a keeper has control of it.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Rob
Unlike other sports the ball is not out of play or 'dead' when held by a player. The ball is in play at all times and it is only out of play when it crosses a boundary line, when a goal has been scored or when the referee stops play with the whistle.
So in the case of a goalkeeper with the ball in her possession during play, a goal will be awarded should the ball cross the goal line.
In addition a goalkeeper can be guilty of any offence while holding the ball such as charging, kicking an opponent etc
The goalkeeper has six seconds or thereabout from the moment the ball is in her control to put the ball back into play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The referee would have to decide

(a) did the goalkeeper carry the ball into the goal, in which the result is a goal;
(b) did the opponent commit a foul before the ball entered the goal.

A defender may not make any challenge to a goalkeeper in possession of the ball. So, most contact could result in a charging foul. In theory, a rash movement toward the keeper in possession could be viewed as play in a dangerous manner.
The wise referee, however, doesn't wait for an injury. If there is any risk of a collision, a quick whistle is better than a slow trip to the hospital.

Even without a foul, the restart in high school when play is stopped when the keeper is in possession of the ball is an indirect free kick to the kicker's team. At higher levels, the referee is more likely to let play continue when the keeper is in possession and simply give a loud, public warning to the attacker, stopping play only if there appears to be an adverse consequence to the defending team.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Anytime all of the ball crosses all of the goal line in accordance with Law 10, a goal is scored.
Only if the referee had stopped play would the goal not count



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26880
Read other Q & A regarding Law 10 - Method of Scoring

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.