Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26904

Law 17 - Corner Kick 10/14/2012

RE: Rec Under 15

Kendra Smith of Norfolk, MA USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 25141

I had a corner kick trick play happen where the 'kicker' dragged the ball forward with his foot never leaving the ball. Then another player came in and dribbled the ball out. I called the second player for double touch as I considered the first player never to have 'kicked' the ball as his foot never left the ball. Was that the correct call?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

There is a difference between adjusting the ball with the foot and kicking it. It sounds like you made the correct call.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

I would permit a player to 'kick' the ball by dragging it with the sole of his foot - but it depends.

The Laws say 'kicked and moves' - I believe this is intended to mean that the ball must be moving after the foot has released the ball.

So if he drags the ball, and the stops the ball before he releases it, then I don't believe the restart has taken place, so if somebody else comes and dribbles the ball away then that's a second touch violation - although, if the 'drag' has taken the ball outside the corner ark, then I would say he's positioned the ball incorrectly for a CK, so I'd want to hold play up and have the ball placed in the arc.

If he drags it, releases his foot and the ball keeps moving, then I'm happy to accept this as a restart



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Kendra
The USSF ATR states and I quote '' The distance to be moved is minimal and the 'kick' need only be a touch of the ball with the foot in a kicking motion or being dragged with the top or bottom of the foot.''
So your association says that a foot drag is an acceptable way of putting the ball in play as it would be in any other part of the world.
Now it is up to the referee to interpret this and also to look at the circumstances. In this case if the foot drag of the ball was followed immediately by the team mate touching the ball then IMO the ball is in play legally and play should continue. The reaction of opponents would also be a factor as if there are opponents in the area who 'assume' that the ball is in play then why would the referee intervene.
Now if the player 'positions' the ball with the sole of the foot and leaves the ball with the assumption that a team mate is going to take the restart then the referee is entitled to assume that the ball has not been put into play. Ryan Giggs of Manchester United always positions the ball in the corner arc with his foot and it is a 'different' motion from putting the ball in play.
Also you do not mention if the ball left the arc or not. If the ball left the arc the team mate cannot be penalised for a double touch at a corner kick.
So from your description I am unsure of the call. If it was a 'ruse' where the kicking team covertly put the ball in play with a foot drag then the referee can decide if she has not seen the proper restart to make the call that the ball has not been put into play. Here is an example of this made by Howard Webb WC Final referee and Darren Cann WC Final assistant.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qWWm1H1DC-Q&feature=related
The referee community is divided on this. Old school say that the correct call was made while younger referees say that the ball was put into play properly and play should continue. Personally I believe the correct call was made and if that mirrors your situation then you were entitled to either make the double touch call if the ball did not leave the arc or a retake if it did.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Advice to Referees also says that the referee must discern between touches that put the ball into play and touches that are repositioning the ball. It sounds as if you decided the ball was being repositioned. When making this decision, you should be as liberal as possible in deciding in the kicking team's favor - for example, you don't consider that simple tap to get the ball out of a low spot in the grass the 'restart' for a free kick. But at the trick plays, if they're too tricky, they may must trick the referee as well.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26904
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 26911

See Question: 27538

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.