Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26922

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/20/2012

RE: 8 Under 15

greg of auburn, ca usa asks...

what is the correct call if a goal keeper has possession of the ball and the attacking player makes dangerous contact at the point of goal keeper possession?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Greg
As there is contact in this challenge it is a penal foul punished by a direct free kick. Also if the referee is of the view that the contact is reckless then the player should be cautioned for USB.
Also If the goalkeeper had the ball clearly in his possession and the contact was an effort to dislodge the ball, intimidation, preventing release etc then a caution would be required.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Any contact with the keeper who is possession of the ball is a foul. The nature of the contact (force, speed, reason, etc) can lead to a caution or send off.

Note: under high school (NFHS) rules , it is a point of emphasis: a flagrant foul against a keeper in possession of the ball leads to a disqualification (red card).



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

If the keeper has possession of the ball, the other team is not allowed to make any contact with the keeper. In those situations when the keeper's possession is followed immediately by contact from an attacker who was also going for the same ball, the referee must decide if the contact was incidental or trifling, and let play continue or decide it was not and call the DFK offense. Depending on the force and other factors, it could be a caution or sending off. If there is no contact, then we are looking at an IDFK for preventing the keeper from releasing the ball.

In the younger ages, the referee would be wise to err on the side of calling a foul if it appears there was dangerous contact (not sure exactly what that means?). Safety is first in the youth game, and most of the players are still learning the game. Calling a foul here allows the players to figure out what is and is not okay.




Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26922
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.