Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26929

Law 13 - Free Kicks 10/22/2012

RE: Rec travel Under 15

Rob of Mantua, Ninjas Us asks...

On an in direct can the first touch be a non soccer touch,such as a toe touch. If not should play continue or should it be blown dead.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Rob
Once the ball is kicked and moves it is in play at any free kick restart. A toe touch would be deemed to be a kick provided the ball moves. A tap on top of the ball would not be a kick nor a touch where the ball does not move. In those instances the ball is not in play and the referee makes a decision based on what happens subsequently.
The referee is the sole judge of whether the ball is in play or not.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

I'm not sure what you mean by a non-soccer touch. Except for a throw-in, the Laws of the Game do not describe how to play the ball. They may define where the ball is placed and who is allowed to play it, but not how to play it. Just because a player does something out of the ordinary doesn't make it wrong.

On a free kick, the ball is in play when it has been kicked and it moves. The amount of movement required is minimal, only enough to see that it has gone 'from here to there'. Kicking is done with the foot - front, side, back, bottom, top, it doesn't matter what part of the foot.

If the first touch is not a kick or the ball does not move, then the next touch is the one that puts it into play. Player A could dummy a touch or might touch it without moving it, and then Player B puts it into play. There's no need to stop and reset the restart.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The first touch occurs when the ball is kicked and moves. The interpretation in the US is that simply tapping the top of the ball is not a 'kick' and does not put the ball into play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

On a free kick a ball must be kicked, which means some part of the foot is used to move the ball from here to there - a small distance is sufficient. Players are not allowed to use their knee to move the ball, or their heads or chest or other silly maneuvers. Simply tapping the ball with the toe does not move it from here to there, and so does not count as a kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26929
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.