Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26938

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 10/25/2012

RE: Select Under 15

Dennis Pax of Piqua, Ohio USA asks...

I was at a game tonight where there was a corner kick which resulted in a goal, but the goal was nullified because the kick traveled past the end line and then came back in while still in the air. I've unable to find an explanation on this with regards to the rules. I would appreciate your confirmation / explanation and the actual rule number.

Thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Dennis,

Sometimes at a corner kick the ball does indeed travel outside the field of play then swerve back in.

The part of the laws which explain this scenario isn't under the corner kick, but is Law 9 - The Ball in and Out of Play:

'The Ball is out of play when-
-it has wholly crossed the goal line or touch line whether on the ground or in the air'

Hope this helps.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dennis
Law 9 of the Laws of the Game state that '' The ball is out of play when:
it has wholly crossed the goal line or touch line whether on the ground or
in the air''
In this scenario the ball fully crossed the goal line in the air from the corner kick and then returned into the field of play. The ball is out of play and the restart is a goal kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Unlike a throw-in, the ball is in play on a corner kick as soon as it is kicked and moves. (Law 17). Any movement of the ball is sufficient.

Once in play, if the ball then fully crosses over the goal line (or the touchlines), it is out of play. No goal can be scored. (USSF Advice To Referees, 17.4) The restart will be a goal kick because the ball crossed goal line, last touched by a member of the attacking team (Law 16).




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26938
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.