Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26957

Law 15 - Throw In 10/29/2012

RE: youth to H.S., amature adult Adult

alex of crownsville , maryland usa asks...

This question is a follow up to question 26777

Just a fine tuning question on this matter.
....In the case where the player doing the throw-in, while having both feet centered on the touchline, I believe the following: If the ball is delivered from behind and released over the head (or even in front of the head), the ball must, as a matter of course, released from the hands while over the touchline and/or the field of play. Therefore it is in play as soon as it is released. If it bounces directly on the field or the line, then, of course it is in play. If it first strikes the ground out of play, then I beleave that there should be a restart with the opposing team having the throw in. Is this correct?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Alex
Once the ball touches or breaks the plane of the line in the air it is in play and if the ball subsequently leaves the field of play the throw in awarded to the opponents from where the ball left the FOP.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Yes and no. Your tagline indicates youth to high school. In youth games that are run under FIFA rules, if the ball strikes the ground out of play before entering the field of play, it's a retake of the throw for the team that took the throw.
In games run under the auspices of the NFHS it is a foul throw and a throw-in is awarded the opponents



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26957
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.