Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26970

Law 4 - Players Equipment 11/3/2012

RE: Competitive Adult

Keith Helson of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Canada asks...

Can goalkeepers wear the same colour jerseys as referees?

I ask this as I'm watching Man City/West Ham match and a keeper and the ref are both wearing yellow jerseys. Joe Hart's jersey is slightly duller yellow compared to Howard Webb's but there is very little difference in shade.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Keith
Generally that should not happen and the Laws state that each goalkeeper must wear colours that distinguish him from the other players, the referee and the assistant referees . However if efforts were made to find an alternative with none readily available the referee should allow the game to proceed. It also happened in the Manchester United v Arsenal game where the Arsenal keeper also wearing yellow as was the referee crew.
The Laws states that if the jerseys of the two goalkeepers are the same colour and neither has another jersey to change into, the referee allows play to begin.
Another factor here at the highest level is the shirt brands and the sponsors logos on the shirts. Teams at the professional level are contracted to wear these shirts with the sponsor's logo in all games and the GK is an important one.
In the Arsenal case the 2nd goalkeeper shirt is all red which could not be used against Manchester United while in the Man City case the GK's 2nd jersey is green which would have clashed with the West Ham goalkeeper. West Ham's away goalkeeper's jersey is yellow so that option was not any better.
So from all that the possible permutations made about shirts the referee crew made the best decision possible and it is more important that the goalkeeper's do not wear the same colour whatever about clashing with the referee. It can happen late in the game that both GKs are in the same penalty area as happened in the Bolton v Cardiff City game which can cause a major issue for the officials when their shirts are the same colour.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Technically, the keepers or players cannot wear colors that match the referees. They are required to change.

Commonly, though, the referees will change if they can, because there are three or four of them versus a whole team. If a color conflict cannot be resolved by game time, the referee crew should allow the game to proceed, and include details in their report.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

In professional matches, the referees are usually told which colors they will wear by the match inspector.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26970
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.