Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26977

Law 5 - The Referee 11/4/2012

RE: pro College

cubagee uriel of Sunyani, sunyani Ghana asks...

Can a referee show a coach red card

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
Under the Laws of the Game cards are not shown to coaches or technical staff.
However the coach can also be listed on the match card as a player or a substitute in which case cards can and should be shown to him when the commits a cautionable offence or sending off offence.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

While the Laws of the Game do not permit showing of cards to coaches, they certainly can be dismissed from the field and its surrounds for not behaving in a responsible manner.

Some rules of competition do provide for showing cards to the coaching staff; if you accept a game in such a league then you follow their rules.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Technically, no. Misconduct is listed under Law 12, and applies only to players, substitutes and substituted players. Since coaches are not subject to the Laws of the Game, then the cards do not apply to them. A coach or technical staff who does not conduct themselves responsibly may be dismissed from the game or warned not to repeat the behavior, but no card is issued.

High school and college rules of play differ and may allow for cards to be shown to coaches or technical staff, although there is no valid reason for doing that.

In some youth leagues, they also have the rule that coaches may be shown a card and the cards accumulate during the season, just like they do for players.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26977
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.