Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 26986

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/6/2012

RE: rec Adult

alex of richmond hill, ontario canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 26961

If I read the advices given correctly, then it is usb if the player goes to the ground after contact even if the player should be able to keep going?
Also what about a player stop playing and just stand there looking at the referee (looking for a foul) after a challenge from an opponent. Is that also worthy of a yellow card?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Alex
What is being said that if the contact is not deserving of a foul and that the player has tried to decieve the referee into awarding a foul then that is USB.
There has been some great examples in the Premier league in the last few weeks were players looked for the foul on the basis of the slightest of contact and the players were cautioned.
The referee also has to consider whether the player looked for the foul or whether there was slight contact followed by say a slip/ fall yet the player got on with play. That is not USB
If the player feels that he has been fouled and he simply stands there then IMO that is not USB either. The gesture could be considered dissent but generally play continues and unless there is a follow up from the player through verbals it is best to ignore.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Alex:

Players go down all the time. Where there has been contact, followed by embellishment, a caution is rarely necessary to manage the game and the players unless the player is trying to deceive the referee into cautioning the opponent by exaggerating the severity of a foul.

The referee is well advised to ignore players who are glaring. 'She was looking at me' rarely works as a good reason for a caution.

A wise referee does the least that is necessary for match control. (But, note, sometimes the least that is necessary is still a send off or caution.)



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 26986
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.