Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27107

Law 6 - Assistant Referee 1/12/2013

RE: Select Under 13

Max of Springfield, USA asks...

Where should the Assistant Ref be located during a goal kick? In line with the ball? In line with outside penalty area because the ball has to clear that line anyway, or with the second to last defender because the goal kick is kicking that far anyway? Thank you.

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

It will depend partially on the age and skill of the players, and the field and weather conditions. If it is somewhat probable that the ball won't clear the penalty area, the AR should be near the 18 to check it. Else the AR should be somewhere near where the second to last defender will be. There's seldom any reason for the AR to be closer to the goal line than the 18, even if there is more than one player there, because the AR will be able to recover to the offside-line position if the players happen to stay back there.

Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The AR should start in a position near the six yard line to make sure the ball is properly placed. Then, the AR needs to consider the location of the players. What's the next important call for the AR.

If an attacker is hovering near the edge of the penalty area line, the next big call may be whether the ball went into play (did it leave the PA?) if the attacker intercepts the kick. The AR needs to be near the 18 to help with that decision.

Otherwise, the next big call should be offside. The AR needs to be even with the second last defender.

Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Max
The AR should be positioned to be able to view the placement of the ball, that the ball has cleared the penalty area and then any possible offside. The most important call is IMO offside. The official positioning advice is outlined on page 83 of the current Law Book.
So what I do sometimes because of my position is roll steps 1 & 2 into one by going to the edge of the 18 yard line and from there I wait until the ball is placed correctly. I can see the placement of the ball from there and then look for the position of players which will give me the clue as to what is likely to happen. I then move/ sprint to the 2nd last defender as the GK backs up to take the kick. I have always got to the 2nd last defender before the kick is taken. I then have to readjust quickly if there is a short goal kick but so do the players which gives me time to get to the necessary next position. If there is an attacker on his own just outside the penalty area (which is poor defending) I will be close to that player for fear that the ball is mis kicked or intercepted and it has not cleared the penalty area. I have seen it happen in a final and the AR clearly saw that the ball had left the PA and there was no complaint and just a red faced GK.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27107
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.