Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27151

Law 2 - The Ball 2/4/2013

RE: Intermediate Under 12

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 27128

I'm somewhat confused as to Law 2 on a ball bursting. It seems to say that on a penalty kick or kicks from the penalty mark, you only retake the kick if it doesn't touch any player, crossbar, or goal posts. If that's true, it doesn't seem fair, as the ball may have gone in after hitting a post, if it hadn't burst. I don't know why a retake of the penalty kick wouldn't be best.

Also, Law 2 seems to say that if the ball bursts AFTER being in play on a kick-off, goal kick, corner kick, or throw-in, that the restart is a dropped ball. That also doesn't seem fair to the side taking the kick or throw-in. I would think it would be fairer to allow a restart if the ball burst in mid air & use a dropped ball if it burst after hitting the ground or a player.

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

There has been a change in the laws. The prior interpretation is that if a ball burst during a penalty kick, the restart was always a dropped ball. The modern approach is that if the burst occurs as the ball is first headed toward the goal, the penalty kick is retaken. If it occurs after striking the cross bar, goal post, or another player, the restart is a dropped ball.

Burst balls are extremely rare. So, the change may never affect any matches that we do.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
A burst ball, necessitating the game to be stopped, is extremely rare. More common is a ball that loses pressure and that might not be picked up immediately in which case play continues.
On the penalty kick as Referee Wickham states there has been a law change here in 2011 / 2012. When the ball bursts previously at a PK it was a dropped ball in all situation which was unfair. Now the PK is retaken if the ball bursts on the kick. Whether the referee can determine if the ball burst hitting the frame of the goal before entering the goal or after it entered the goal is IMO very difficult to determine. My advice unless the referee is 110+% certain then he should award the goal and the ball can be changed for the kick off restart. If however the ball bursts and it is still in play then play must be stopped and the restart is a dropped ball. That will be plainly obvious to everyone
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pZJt-30o0FE
In this situation the restart is a dropped ball from where the ball became defective



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Hey Phil
That's exactly what Law 2 says
It is what it is



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27151
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.