Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27257

Law 5 - The Referee 3/16/2013

RE: Under 13

Gary of Boston, MA USA asks...

When does a player have to wait for a ref's whistle to continue play?

Throw-In?
Goal Kick?
Corner Kick?
In/Direct Kick?

Thanks!

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

For all of these restarts, the player may take it quickly - without waiting for a whistle - unless the referee has indicated the player must wait for the whistle. Common reasons for making a player wait are substitutions, injury, misconduct, or having to enforce the required (10-yard) distance.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
The only times that a whistle is required for a start / restart are
1. Kick off
2. Penalty kick
3. 'Ceremonial' free kick where the referee intervenes to enforce the distance required
4. After the issue of a yellow or red card for misconduct, an injury or a substitution

The referee might also use the whistle on a restart where he has held up the restart because of some reason such as an outside agent on the field of play.
Generally a whistle would not be required for any of the regular restarts that you mention.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Nathan Lacy

As referees we are only to use the whistle when it is necessary and not to use it for trifling matters. For example, if the ball goes out of play and everyone knows it's a throw in/goal kick/corner kick for the blue team then there is no reason to blow the whistle. In this case it merely becomes an annoyance. We, as referees, should save the use of the whistle for when we need it. Any of the restarts you mention COULD warrant the use of the whistle if, for some reason, the referee deemed intervention was warranted and the restart then became a 'ceremonial restart'. So really, beyond the few situations mentioned above for when a whistle is mandated the use of the whistle can fall under the category of 'it all depends'. All the best,



Read other questions answered by Referee Nathan Lacy

View Referee Nathan Lacy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27257
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.