Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27283

Law 1- The Field 3/29/2013

RE: rec Under 13

mason of swansea, west glamorgan u.k asks...

when taking free kicks or penaltys can you use a kicking tee like they use in rugby?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

No, that's not allowed. While there is nothing specifically in the Laws of the Game that says that, players are expected to play the game without artificial aids like kicking tees. That's a long-standing principle, something that IFAB, the writers of the Laws, thinks that "everyone knows" so it doesn't need to be said..



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mason
The use of an artificial aid to assist in kicking is not allowed in the game. It is not specifically mentioned in the Laws yet referees 'know' not to allow it.
What can and does happen is that most pitches have loads of divots, marks etc and players position the ball carefully so that the ball is sitting up rather than in a depression at a restart.
An example is the positioning of the ball by a goalkeeper at a goal kick. You will notice the careful placing of the ball in that situation. The same does happen at free kicks while at a penalty the choice of positioning is much more limited due to the fact that the ball has to be touching the penalty mark. Players though still find a 'favourable' spot for the placement of the ball again through careful positioning.
Prior to 1995 kicking tees were not allowed in rugby and the player had to make a 'tee' by digging the ground with his heel and forming a 'tee' by hand or he could ask for a small pot of sand to help make a tee. That was then seen to be holding up the game and damaging the ground so kicking tee were introduced around 1995. These tees are now compulsory in rugby. I cannot see it happening in football





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27283
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.