Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27294

Law 13 - Free Kicks 4/6/2013

RE: Adult

Rikki of Southampton, UK asks...

This question is a follow up to question 26809

Where in the Laws of the Game (or interpretation thereof) does it define 'kicking' as only with the feet?

While looking for the answer to this, I found page 119 of the FIFA interpretation of the Laws (http://www.fifa.com/mm/document/worldfootball/clubfootball/01/37/04/28/law12-en.pdf) says:
'There are different circumstances when a player must be cautioned for unsporting behaviour, e.g. if a player:
? uses a deliberate trick while the ball is in play to pass the ball to his own goalkeeper with his head, chest, knee, etc. in order to circumvent the Law, irrespective of whether the goalkeeper touches the ball with his hands or not. The offence is committed by the player in attempting to circumvent both the letter and the spirit of Law 12 and play is restarted with an indirect free kick'

This seems to imply that it is unsporting behaviour to use your chest or head to pass the ball back to the goalkeeper! I have never seen anyone punished under this interpretation, but it's in the FIFA interpretation!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Rikki
You will find in Law 12 of the Laws of the Game Page 37
" An indirect free kick is awarded to the opposing team if a goalkeeper, inside his own penalty area, commits any of the following four offences:
.....
? touches the ball with his hands after it has been deliberately kicked to him by a team-mate""
The key point of what you quote is that the offence is in the 'trick' which is a separate decision for the referee. So if a player manages to 'flick' the ball up so that it can headed, chested etc then that is circumvention of Law 12 which is a caution and an IDFK.
If the ball is simply headed, chested, kneed to the goalkeeper as part of normal play, not a contrived deliberate trick, then there is no offence whatsoever and play continues.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

It's understood that 'kicks' means 'with the foot'. For Americans who need everything spelled out, we find this in Advice To Referees; 'The requirement that the ball be kicked means only
that it has been played with the foot.' That's from 12.20. ANd here under Free Kicks 'The ball is in play (able to be played by an attacker other than the kicker or by an opponent) when it has
been kicked and moved. The distance to be moved is minimal and the 'kick' need only be a touch of
the ball with the foot in a kicking motion or being dragged with the top or bottom of the foot.'



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27294
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.