Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27298

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 4/7/2013

RE: select Under 12

Lance Weller of Apex, nc usa asks...

My brother was playing select soccer. He was goalie. One of the kids on the other team punted it and bounced into the goal. Someone said that since no one had touched on theirs or our team he should have not tried to tip it and keep it away because it wouldn't count because nobody touched it. Is this true? Thank You

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Lance
As the all was in play from a punt then a goal would be allowed. The only plays that a goal cannot be scored directly from are a throw in and an indirect free kick. Sometimes the rules are modified for small sided games such as all free kicks are indirect or it is not possible to score from a punt due to the size of the field of play. I suspect at U12 it may have been a small sided game?
In some small sided games that I officiate on the ball cannot be punted beyond half way so as to encourage passing play and all kicks including kick ins (instead of throw ins) are indirect.
In Futsal a goal cannot be scored from a kick in or from a goal clearance by the goalkeeper. Nor can the goalkeeper score from a throw into the opponent's goal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Hi Lance. 'Someone' was thinking of a restart in play, probably an Indirect Free Kick. While the ball is in play, like at a punt, a goal may always be scored directly. And at all restarts too, except throw-ins and indirect free kicks.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27298
Read other Q & A regarding Law 10 - Method of Scoring

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.