Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27306

Law 6 - Assistant Referee 4/8/2013

RE: rec Under 10

matt of annandale, VA United States asks...

Hi

During a game, does the AR have to stand even with the second to last defender the whole game. I am am a little un-clear about that.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Matt
One of the decisions that an assistant referee is required to make is offside. To judge that properly the AR should position himself level with the 2nd last defender at all times so that he can see clearly if an attacker is nearer the goal line that the 2nd last opponent. If a 2nd last opponent is not present then it is either the halfway line or the ball that the AR should use as his position to view offside
I would refer you to Slides 31 onwards in the attached presentation
http://www.fifa.com/mm/document/afdeveloping/refereeing/law_11_offside_en_47383.pdf



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

The AR should be even with the offside line, as best possible. Usually that means the 2nd to last defender, but sometimes it's the ball.

The reason for this is to give the AR the best perspective on seeing if a player is in an offside position, and if so, when she got there. Being off by even a few yards can introduce an angle that makes it difficult to tell if she's offside or not.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Almost. Primary responsibility is offside so the AR should be level with the next to last opponent, or the ball, whichever is nearer the opposing goal line.

If no players other than keeper in the half, AR usually at halfway line



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27306
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.