Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27321

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/16/2013

RE: PRO Under 15

RISHAP of SUVA, FIJI asks...

This question is a follow up to question 26820

WHAT IF THE REF RED CARDED THE PLAYER AND HE ONLY ASKED HIM WHAT DID THE PLAYER DO

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

The referee can only send off a player for something they've said if they've used offensive, insulting, and/or abusive language and/or gestures. It's also possible the red card was for whatever it was the player actually did before asking the question.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Rishap
Referees do not dismiss a player unless the player has committed one of the seven sending off offences which are
# serious foul play
# violent conduct
# spitting at an opponent or any other person
# denying the opposing team a goal or an obvious goalscoring opportunity by deliberately handling the ball (this does not apply to a goalkeeper within his own penalty area)
# denying an obvious goalscoring opportunity to an opponent moving towards the player's goal by an offence punishable by a free kick or a penalty kick
# using offensive, insulting or abusive language and/or gestures
# receiving a second caution in the same match
The most common sending off offence is the 2nd caution. So a player could be easily cautioned for questioning a referee's decision which is the cautionable offence of dissent and if he was already cautioned previously he would be sent off. Indeed if the questioning was offensive then the player could be dismissed immediately for using insulting, abusive or abusive language.
You should also be aware that when a player is dismissed the referee sends a detailed report of the reasons for the dismissal to the competition organisers who will expect it to be in line with the Laws of the Game. That information is available then to a disciplnary committee who decide what further disciplinary action needs to be taken, if any, against the player. The player can also appeal the sending off based on the referee's report.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The reason that a player was sent off and shown the red card will be stated in the written report filed by the referee after the match. Most referees are advised not to engage in a discussion with the player who has been sent off. It can be dangerous for the referee and lead to fights and mass confrontation.

In my experience, the sent off player who is 'asking what did I do' already knows the answer. The question is an invitation to debate a closed issue. Most referees should decline.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27321
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.