Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27496

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 5/31/2013

RE: competive Under 17

shane of dublin, ireland asks...

player shouts leave it /my ball whats outcome

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Shane
Nothing should happen. Players are allowed to communicate with each other and there is nothing wrong in using 'Leave it' or 'Mine' unless of course it is done deliberately to deceive or distract an opponent
Now there is a myth that players not using a name when calling for the ball is always an indirect free kick offence. There is no such offence. The only offence is the caution for verbally distracting an opponent during play or at a restart. The player must do that in an unsporting manner towards an opponent whereby the opponent is 'duped' into not playing the ball or distracted while playing the ball. That is a cautionable offence followed by an IDFK
Simply put. Did the call merit a caution. If there is no caution there cannot be an IDFK.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Play continues. It's a myth that 'you must put a name on it'.

If a player verbally deceives an opponent - for instance, by pretending to be a teammate and saying 'leave it' - the player is cautioned and play restarted with an indirect free kick for the opponents.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27496
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 27521

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.