Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27537

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 6/19/2013

RE: Rec College

Shane of Frisco, Tx USA asks...

If a defender or goalie intentionally fouls a shooter (no intention for going for the ball) inside the box to prevent a goal, can the referee award a goal or does the team have to take a penalty kick?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Shane
The referee can and should play advantage which means that the goal can be awarded. the referee can also go back and caution the offender if the manner of the foul merited same.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Did the ball cross the goal line in accordance with Law 10? If so, unless the referee foolishly stopped play before that happened, he gives advantage and allows the goal. If not, PK (assuming a DFK foul) and send off



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

The referee cannot give a goal that didn't happen. The attacking team must take a penalty kick for the infraction. But the wise referee will hold off on whistling for the foul until she is sure a goal won't be scored. If a goal is scored imminently, the ref will invoke advantage and count it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27537
Read other Q & A regarding Law 10 - Method of Scoring

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.