Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27605

Law 17 - Corner Kick 7/16/2013

RE: Grade 8 Under 17

Eric Schrepel of Antioch, Ca USA asks...

During a corner kick, can the attacking team place themselves inside the Goal Area box, including on or over the goal line (ie. inside the net)? I've seen teams use this as a tactic to crowd the goalkeeper, and even pin down/trap the keeper's arms from being able to raise above his/her head to block or catch the kick.
I would call this unsporting behavior, but technically speaking, I haven't seen a ruling in the Laws of the Game that would give me grounds to tell the players to 'get outta there' before the kick is made.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Eric
There is nothing wrong with a player positioning himself inside the goal area on the field of play at a corner kick. It is not legal however for a player to position himself over the goal line off the field in this manner or to leave the field of play around the goal area. If momentum carries a player over the line or he simply goes around a player as part of play then that is acceptable.
So the referee is perfectly entitled to 'instruct' the player to stay on the field of play and if the advice is not heeded to caution the player for 'deliberately leaving the field of play without the referee's permission'. That probably would be the last resort and the referee should be proactive here.
Also you mention that the player attempts to impede or interfere with the goalkeeper. When that happens the moment the ball is kicked the referee should call the offence and award the free kick to the defending team inside the penalty area.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Eric,

The goal area is only relevant when positioning the ball at a goal kick or free kick (defensive free kick, or attacking indirect free kick). Apart from those situations, it may as well not be there.

So players can stand wherever they like. These can be difficult situations for the referee to manage. I'm having a hard time picturing what you mean by pinning the keeper's arms down, but if a player goes out of his way to block the path of an opponent (standing directly in front of the keeper is fine. Continuing to step in front of him as he tries to go around is not) that's a foul. There's often a bit of jostling at a corner kick - most referees will let a little go, but any more than that should be pulled up. If it occurs before the ball is in play the referee should hold up the corner kick to speak to the players (potentially show a card, but generally not) - he cannot award a free kick if the ball is not yet in play.

The players cannot leave the field without good reason (and the area inside the goal net is not actually part of the field). This should be proactively managed before the ball is put into play, but the referee could issue a caution here for 'leaving the field of play without the permission of the referee'.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27605
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.