Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27607

Law 11 - Offside 7/17/2013

RE: competitive Adult

mark murphy of melbourne, vic australia asks...

forward standing in a offside position receives the ball from a miss kick of a opponent on side or offside
thanks mark

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Mark,

I'm assuming another attacker was involved here? If Attacker B is in an offside position at the moment Attacker A touches the ball, then the only way the defence can 'cancel' the offside is if they gain control. If they attempt to intercept but are unable to gain control of the ball and it deflects or miskicks to an opponent then this should still be offside - even if the defender has completely changed the direction of the ball.

There is some debate over just how much the law is supposed to protect defenders here. My view is that if I'm not convinced there was control, then I'm still looking for an offside. Some referees interpret the law so that if the defence 'should have' been able to control the ball, then if they haven't controlled the ball it's their tough luck. Others will allow the attack if the defender has significantly changed the direction of the ball. Personally I dislike either approach, but the law is a bit open to interpretation.

If the defence already have possession and due to a poor pass send it to an attacker in an offside position, then this is a defensive mistake and offside cannot be a consideration.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mark
The decision has to be made by the referee and assistant whether the contact on the ball by the defender was a deflection / rebound or a deliberate play of the ball that went astray.
A player in an offside position receiving the ball from an opponent, who deliberately plays the ball is not considered to have gained an advantage and offside should not be called.
If it is a deflection or a rebound then offside must be called if all the other offside conditions are met.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

A true miss-kick is not a deliberate play, and will not reset offside position. But, the laws do not protect defenders who don't realize that they are kicking the ball where an opponent may be able to play it.

Referees will consider the skill and age of the players in deciding whether there was possession/control for a deliberate play or if there was a miss-kick of the ball. At the highest levels, little is a miss-kick. In u-littles, many are.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27607
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 27616

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.