Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27658

Law 17 - Corner Kick 8/13/2013

RE: Under 14

Ryan of Castle Hill, NSW Australia asks...

In a corner kick, is there a time limit of how long they have to take the corner kick, if so and they take longer than the amount of time they have, what happens?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Ryan,

There isn't a specific time limit at any restart (unlike Futsal). If the referee believes that the player is delaying the restart of play he can caution (yellow card) that player - but they still get to take the restart.

It's a fine line trying to judge just how long is too long, and generally speaking referees should attempt to find other ways to stop the time wasting (blowing the whistle, warning the player, etc).



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ryan
Play should always be restarted without delay but there is no set time for that to happen. It is at the discretion of the referee. Most referees are experienced enough to know when it is being done to waste time. When that happens a verbal warning to speed up, followed by a whistle is usually sufficient.
If a player delays the restart of play he is cautioned for that offence but it does not change the restart. The referee can also add on time at the end of the half for the time lost.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27658
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.