Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27804

Law 17 - Corner Kick 9/23/2013

RE: Recreational Under 12

Brian H of Seattle, Washington USA asks...

While setting up for a corner kick a player set the ball down in the corner arc, took a couple of steps back (not enough to give him a full run-up for the kick), then returned to the ball and tapped it with his foot to reposition it within the arc. He then stepped back to set up for the kick, ran up and kicked the ball, and play continued. It was obvious to me that he only intended to reposition the ball, and given the age and skill level I do not believe his intent was deception or delay of game.

Hypothetically, could the opposition have a case that the repositioning tap was a legal corner kick, and the actual kick was a second touch by the same player and therefore an IFK for the opposition? Would it be wise to advise players taking corner kicks that if they need to reposition the ball, to use their hands to do so?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Brian
Repositioning the ball with the foot at a corner kick or free kick is allowed and it cannot be a double touch infringement. It should be ignored.
Ryan Giggs of Manchester United never uses his hand to position the ball and always uses his foot. From his body language it is clear that it is positioning of the ball and not putting it into play.
From your description of the corner kick that is all that it was, positioning of the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

US referees are advised by USSF (in the publication Advice to Referees):

'The referee must judge carefully whether any particular kick of the ball and subsequent movement was indeed reasonably taken with the intention of putting the ball into play rather than with the intention merely to position the ball for the restart.'



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27804
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.