Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27897

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/15/2013

RE: Junior football Under 16

Findlay gray of Stockport, Cheshire England asks...

If the goal keeper has the ball in his hands and is preparing to kick it out am I allowed to sneak up on him and head it out of his hands?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Findlay,

When the keeper has the ball in his control you are not allowed to challenge the keeper or take the ball from his possession.

This includes when the ball is in his hands, when he's bouncing the ball, when he's dropping it to kick, or when the ball is between his hand and the ground. Even just having a finger on the ball means it's in control.

Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Findlay
No, that is not possible under the Laws. A player may not challenge the goalkeeper when he has control of the ball. This is what the Laws says about control and I quote
A goalkeeper is considered to be in control of the ball:
# while the ball is between his hands or between his hand and any surface
(e.g. ground, own body)
# while holding the ball in his outstretched open hand
# while in the act of bouncing it on the ground or tossing it into the air
Point 2 covers your suggestion. The referee might also consider it to be unsporting behaviour and caution for this. The more likely scenario is trying to interfere with the kick. Many referees treat that with zero tolerance

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino


Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27897
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.