Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27901

Law 4 - Players Equipment 10/16/2013

RE: Under 19

Pharyn of Wilmington, Delaware united states of america asks...

can you play soccer if you have a cast on your hand/wrist/arm and its wrapped in bubble wrap?
because you dont necessarily use your arms or hands in the game of soccer unless your doin throw-ins or the goalie right?
so am i still allowed to play?

-Pharyn
thank you for your time, and have agood day !

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Pharyn
Hard casts are generally not allowed as they pose a risk to opponents. While you might not think so arms are used in a variety of way such as shielding, balance while jumping, running etc. So there are many ways that a player can make contact with a hard cast.
What can be worn is a soft cast and that can also be covered by bubble wrap to augment the safety aspects but that is not essential.
Also a word of advice. If it is a hard cast it is there to immobilize the arm and to help in the healing process. Playing sports is really not advisable as it does strain the limb plus there is a serious risk of falling perhaps risking further injury or strain. In addition casts do not react well to moisture including sweat. If the cast gets damaged it may need to be redone.
Best wishes for a speedy recovery



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Whether a hard cast can be worn should be covered in the local rules of competition. AYSO prohibits them entirely. High school (NFHS) require it be covered with 1/2 hard foam (not bubble wrap). Some leagues leave the issue whether it is safely padded to the discretion of the referee.

I agree with RefMcHugh about whether it is wise to play in a cast, even when allowed where there is a risk of further injury. The season is short; the rest of your life is longer.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

You first need to check with your State Association. In Georgia, no casts, period.

If your State allows padded casts, you should then check with your doctor as to the advisability of playing with an unhealed fracture.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27901
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.