Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27904

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/17/2013

RE: competitive Under 12

mitchell yonkler of ossining, new york usa asks...

If the ball is purposefully kicked back to the goalie and he picks it up in the penalty box what is the call and where is the restart taken? Also is a penalty card given?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mitchell
It is a technical offence for the goalkeeper to touch the ball with his hands inside the penalty area when the ball has been deliberately kicked to him by a team mate. The restart is an indirect free kick from where the ball was touched by the hand.
The goalkeeper cannot be guilty of misconduct for this prticular offence inside the penalty area so no card is given. It is just an indirect free kick only.
I would also point out that this offence does not occur where the ball has been, in the opinion of the referee, accidentally deflected, miskicked or misdirected.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27904
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 27938

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.