Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27911

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 10/21/2013

RE: Rec Under 11

Ann Kittenplan of Enfield, MA USA asks...

Conventionally at the end of the game the referee blows the whistle three times one, two, threeeeeeeeee (the point being the three is extended). Does the game end at the start of the one, or at the end of the threeeeeeeeee?

I ask because I saw a game today where the ball went in the net during the threeeeeeeeee and I wondered what the ruling should have been?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

The game ended when the referee decided that time was up. And because of that, the ref blew the whistle (however many times for however long - 3 is just traditional).

So the answer is, the game ended before the whistle sounded! Not much before, but before.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ann
The game ends when the referee decides so and he then signals the end of the game by a whistle. To make a difference between what would be a regular whistle say for a foul or ball out of play many referees whistle three times. Players then know that the game is ended.
Technically the game ends a fraction before the whistle - that is when the referee decides - and to the viewer that is at the 1st peep of the whistle.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

The whistle is the way the referee lets everyone know the game is already over. The goal you saw should have not counted.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27911
Read other Q & A regarding Law 10 - Method of Scoring

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.