Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27914

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/21/2013

RE: Rec Adult

Erik of Minneapolis, Minnesota U.S.A asks...

I had a player who told me that a deliberate
hand ball is a yellow card and if the last defender (other than the goal keeper) 'punches' the ball to prevent a goal, its a red card.
So is it really a yellow card or is it just a foul?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Erik
Deliberate handling that is committed as a tactical foul is unsporting behaviour and a caution. Examples include deliberately handling the ball to prevent an opponent gaining possession with the purpose of interfering with or breaking up a promising attack or attempting to score a goal by deliberately handling the ball
There will be times when the handling is not tactical and that is just a free kick only.
In addition if the deliberate handling denies a goal or obvious goal scoring opportunity then the player is dismissed and shown a red card.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Players are usually wrong. These are myths:
The foul requires deliberate handling of the ball. So, deliberate is not a factor in whether it also should be treated as misconduct.

The foul becomes cautionable misconduct as unsporting behavior (yellow card) when it is done as a tactical foul to disrupt an advantageous attack. The foul becomes a send-off misconduct for denying an obvious goal scoring opportunity (red card) if the referee believes that, but for the handling, the ball would have entered the goal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Erik, please dont tell me you are going to players for advice. You're the referee, you should be explaining to the players things like in order for there to even be a foul, the handling has to be deliberate. That's why the foul is called deliberately handling the ball. Where in the Laws does it say a caution is given everytime this foul is called?
Whether a card is issued depends on other things, not on if it's 'deliberate'



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27914
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.