Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27915

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 10/21/2013

RE: Select Under 11

Vinnie of Middletown, NJ USA asks...

Free kick is awarded. After the ball is in the air the whistle blows and then the ball goes in the net. Goal?

Ref also held ball for ten seconds before allowing player to place ball and take kick?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

No goal can be scored unless all of the ball has entered the goal before the final whistle. 'In the air' is a basketball rule.

But, except in high school or college where there is a fixed, running clock, a wise referee can usually find a few seconds of added time from some event during the match so as not to blow the whistle when the ball is in the air and headed to the goal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Vinnie
Once the whistle sounds the game is over and no goal can be scored after that including the ball that is in the air that has not fully crossed the goal line.
Now the wise referee will either not allow the kick to be taken in the 1st place or if he does so then allows play to continue for a few seconds to see the outcome of the kick.
The only time that play must be extended is for a penalty kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

All of the ball must be over all of the goal line between the goal posts and under the crossbar in accordance with Law 10 before the whistle for the goal to count. The game is over when the referee says it is.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27915
Read other Q & A regarding Law 10 - Method of Scoring

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.