Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27927

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/22/2013

RE: Adult

george of liverpool, uk asks...

goalkeeper has ball in his hands.his feet are in penalty area.his hands and the ball are outside the penalty area.is it a foul?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi George
It is the position of the hands and the ball that matters not the position of the feet or any other part of the body. If all of the ball is outside the penalty area line the goalkeeper may not touch ot with his hands.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

If the ball is outside the penalty area, the goalkeeper cannot handle it. If the smallest smidgen of it is over any portion of the line, the keeper can handle it.

It doesn't matter where the keeper is, inside or outside the line. It only matters where the ball is.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

While my fellow panelists answers are correct, I would add that whether or not this infraction is called will depend on certain factors. For example, if the keeper is carrying the ball out to punt it and barely carries it over the penalty area boundary line, most referees will consider this trifling and probably just have a quick word with the keeper to be more careful



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27927
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.