Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27929

Law 6 - Assistant Referee 10/23/2013

RE: Professional

James of Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire England asks...

This question is a follow up to question 21165

when does a linesman receive his flag

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi James
Not sure what you mean here.
In the modern game we have assistant referees whose duties are listed in Law 6 of the Laws of the Game. Assistant Referees are licensed by the association in the country in which they officiate. In England that would be the FA. To receive a licence the AR must complete an FA referee course and complete any necessary tests etc.
Now they should not be confused with a linesman who are generally club officials that carry out specific duties which only include ball in and out of play and sometimes offside. They do not have any other responsibilities and they are not licensed.
Now as regards flags the referee on the day generally brings his own set of flags which he gives to the assistant referees or to the club linesmen. At the highest level equipment which includes buzzer flag and communication equipment could be brought by the match referee or provided by the competition organisers through the match coordinator.
My experience is that referee is best placed to manage the refereeing equipment which includes flags etc and to hand it out before the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27929
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.