Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27945

Law 18 - Common Sense 10/28/2013

RE: travel u10 Under 11

Hope of Carle Place , NY USA asks...

must a player be removed from the field to obtain a drink of water? The play was at the other end of the field on a throw in,so the ball was dead. I switched the center full for the left full give the player a quick drink and then switched them back. The play was never near them.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Hope
No. A player must not be removed from the field of play to take a drink. The player can come to the touchline and be handed a bottle while play is stopped.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

If players stay on the field, and those handing (not throwing) the water bottle stay off the field, there is no problem. Players are free to take themselves out of play and get water. But the ref will not hold up play to wait for them.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Hope,

The laws clearly allow for a player to take a drink of water on the field. This must be done at the touch line (so no throwing bottles to players 10 yards on the field), and during a stoppage of play (when play resumes, the drink is over).

What you did sounds correct.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27945
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 27978

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.