Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27961

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/1/2013

RE: Rec Under 14

Beth of Lakewood, USA asks...

I was yelled at by a ref for subbing after we scored a goal, without asking permission. I can't find it anywhere now that I'm looking but I thought you could sub after a goal without permission?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Beth,

Under the laws of the game, all substitutions require the referee's permission.

If a substitution is made without the referee's permission, the laws actually require the referee to caution both players - so your players were fortunate there.




Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Beth
Substitutions require the permission of the referee at all times and it also has to follow the procedure set out in Law 3 of the Laws of the Game.
If that procedure is ignored the player can be cautioned for leaving the field of play without permission and the substitute can be cautioned for unsporting behavior. At underage the referee may act more leniently.
Now what I can also say that the referee should not be yelling at a coach. The referee doesn't ike being yelled and at neither does anyone else. If a mistake has been made it can be dealt with under the Laws and with a professional approach.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Such substitutions after a goal used to be permitted under high school rules until a change this year. High school rules now match the laws of the game in this respect. All substitutes must wait to be beckoned by the referee.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

We assume you are playing by FIFA rules not High School rules where this used to be allowed but now follow FIFA/USSF rules where nt only must the referee be informed but if he is not, both players usually will be cautioned.

I sincerely hope the referee didn't actually yell at you. That's not only rude but also unprofessional. Referees of all people should know what it's like to be yelled at and refrain from doing so themselves



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27961
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.