Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27963

Law 11 - Offside 11/2/2013

RE: Select Under 13

Zach of Elk grove , Ca USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 24681

I'm a newer referee although I also play comp. I was an AR and I called offside when the goalie punted the ball to his forward who was offside and the tying goal was scored.. The center ref talked with me and said it was not offside because the ball skimmed off the the head of a defender first. Was he right because now I'm confused.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Zach
When you say skimmed off the head of the defender that suggests deflection rather than a deliberate play of the ball. If it was a defelction then offside was not reset and your flag was good.
If it was a deliberate play of the ball that went astray then offside was reset.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Headers present a difficult decision for the referee. If the referee judges it to be a deliberate play by the defender, then offside position is reset; the opponent is entitled to play the ball. If, however, it is judged to be a deflection, then the opponent remains ineligible to play the ball.

In this case, both you and the referee acted properly. You raised your flag to indicate (assistant referees do not call) offside. The referee properly waived down your flag and allowed play to continue.

In the end, it is the referee's job to make the final decision regarding deliberate play/deflection. (Wise referees never waive an offside flag down unless 100 percent sure that that is the correct judgment.)



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Just a guess, but at this age group, what's the likelihood of a player being able to control the ball from a long punt with his head? My guess is pretty low. I would never waive down my AR on an offside call unless I was positive he/she was wrong, assuming said AR is in proper position.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27963
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.