Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27964

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/2/2013

RE: rec Under 15

Chris of Vancouver, Canada asks...

As a goalkeeper was attempting to punt the ball an opposing player leapt and turned his back in an attempt to block the punt. There was no contact with the keeper. The ref let play continue. Later in the match a different player attempted to block the keeper's punt (again with no contact) the only difference being there was no leap or turning of his back to the keeper as this time the player extended his leg. The ref called the infraction. I asked the coach and he said the first instance is legal, the second is not. I find that hard to believe. Can you clarify.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Chris
This is a matter of interpretation yet I believe that the coach was incorrect. The first instance is not legal if the referee views it as an attempt to prevents the goalkeeper from releasing the ball from his hands. Most will consider that to be the case compared to a poor punt that is intercepted some distance away. Clearly the 2nd attempt was viewed as preventing proper full release. The restart is an IDFK from where the offence took place.
Now on the 1st one the referee may have decided that the attempt was not successful or trifling and simply allowed play to continue as it had no effect on play. That does not mean that it is legal and the fact that it was not called probably 'encouraged' another player / team to try it again.
Just because a player turns his back that can be an attempt to camouflage his real intent which is to block the ball. Now having said that the goalkeeper should also be aware of this and not attempt the punt with the opponent directly in line with the kick.
Now this all shows how important the referee's knowledge of the game and the Laws are.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Neither of these tactics are legal. While the wording of the Law makes little sense, as the ball has obviously been released from the keeper's hands seeing as how it has been kicked, they both have prevented the keeper from releasing the ball. In soccer, as opposed to American pointy ball, the punt has not been properly completed until the ball is well on it's way. That's why you don't see player diving to block a soccer punt. In American Football, any attempt to block a punt is legal as long as no contact is made with the punter (If the ball is touched, contact is allowed), not so in soccer



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27964
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.