Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27983

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/7/2013

RE: rec Under 18

Kirk of roanoke, va roanoke asks...

This question is a follow up to question 27978

If a bottle is thrown to the player from a spectator or if a player is drinking the water during play. What actions should an official take? issue an caution to the player?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Kirk
Its really up to the referee to decide based on the circumstances.
If a persons tosses a bottle to a player to take a drink and it does not cause any issue for the game then perhaps a warning is suffice about throwing water bottles on to the field of play.
If a player takes a drink at a boundary line and it has no effect on play which is going on elsewhere on the field then again no issue.
Where action has to be taken is where a player is endangered through the action of throwing a bottle into a crowd of players or the player leaves the field of play without permission or a player has a bottle in hand while playing. Leaving the FOP without permission and playing with an object in hand such as a bottle are cautionable offences.
On the throwing issue the referee would be entitled to remove the thrower from the surrounds of the FOP if he deems it to be acting in an irresponsible manner.
In general taking a drink is not be a problem in the game when done so close to a boundary line.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Throwing anything onto the field of play is not a good idea for many reasons, the most obvious being possible injury to a player. If no one near the player receiving the bottle and the player either drinks quickly and tosses the bottle back or runs to the touch line and drinks from there, likely no action taken by the referee other than a talking to to the player.

Players are supposed to go to the touch line if they want to drink but remain on the field of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27983
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.