Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 27988

Law 13 - Free Kicks 11/9/2013

RE: Adult

Steve roberts of Perth, Wa Australia asks...

Does the defenders have to be 10 yards away from where the offense has occurred or can the attacking team move the ball back to increase distance from free kick and wall?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steve
The free kick is taken from where the offence took place. When the attacking team requests that the referee enforce the 10 yards distance, the ball must be placed and the referee measures 10 yards from where the ball is spotted. It is not acceptable for the kicker to move the ball back say 1 or 2 yards to then allow 11 or 12 yards from the wall.
I have seen it done and the referee should be alert to it. I recall watching this happen in a Pro game as a spectator involving Ronaldinho playing for Barcelona at the time. The free kick was on the side away from the assistant and close to the penalty area probably too close for a strong kick. After the referee began pacing Ronaldinho moved the ball back a yard or so away from goal. It benefitted the kick as the dip on the ball happened just under the crossbar. Two yards closer and it was a more difficult kick to get the ball up and down over the wall.
Now it also works the other way as well. Teams now tend to creep closer to the ball with very small movements that are difficult to discern. When the ball is kicked the wall may only be 9 yards from the ball which is also not acceptable.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

The free kick is supposed to be taken from the spot of the infraction. Only exception is when the infraction takes place in the goal area. Once the ball has been placed, the kicker may not move it in any direction.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 27988
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.