Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28015

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/19/2013

RE: competitive Under 16

Bob of Jacksonville, Fl Duval asks...

U-15 youth game. Ball is kicked to the goalkeeper who rushes up and miskicks the ball. Ball travels up into the air, hits the ground, and the keeper picks it up. What is the call? Referees I have spoken to are pretty evenly split on illegal pass back or play on. Thanks....

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bob
There should be no even split here. Nothing has happened here after the deliberate kick to allow the goalkeeper to touch the ball with his hands when it has been deliberately kicked to him by a team mate. It makes no difference that the goalkeeper has mis kicked / controlled the ball. It is an IDFK from where the goalkeeper touches the ball with his hand/s.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

I assume it's a deliberate kick to the keeper (as opposed to an uncontrolled miskick)? If so then the law is clear on this; the keeper cannot handle the ball.

The miskick by the keeper is irrelevant - bear in mind that if the keeper ran around with the ball for a bit before handling it you'd still penalise him, so this isn't any different.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Nathan Lacy

One hundred percent agreement with the above opinion(s). It is NOT our job as referees to bail players out from their mistakes. IDFK. All the best,



Read other questions answered by Referee Nathan Lacy

View Referee Nathan Lacy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28015
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.