Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28034

Law 17 - Corner Kick 11/26/2013

RE: competitive Adult

Darrin Uecker of San Mateo, California United States asks...

My team was defending a corner kick. One of our defenders was on the back post and standing inside the goal, just inside the goal line on the back post. The linesman made him step into the field of play, saying he could not be out of the field of play on the corner kick. This is the first time I had ever heard this and wondered if it is a law? Not a big deal but in 35 years of playing I have never heard it so was curious.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Darrin
Players may not leave the field of play or stand off the field of play at a restart except for those taking the restart such as the corner, throw in etc. So the assistant referee was technically correct to ensure that the player did not stand inside the goal blatantly off the field of play. Now if the player is constantly moving in and out of the area most of not all referees will ignore this and it is only dealt with when it is constant and done for some tactical reason.
I had occasion recently to ask an attacker in a game to stand on the FOP as he was using the back post and net area to make it difficult for the defender to mark him at a corner.
The reason it is rarely dealt with is because the player is usually on the move and returns immediately to the FOP before the ball is put into play or it is seen as trifling with no effect on play..



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Players are meant to be on the field of play. They are allowed to temporarily leave the field, for example to keep a ball from going out or to go around an opponent. But at a restart, there is no reason to deliberately be off the field. Stick your big toe on the line, and you're on. (But don't do it to show up the ref, or he may show you up by showing yellow for dissent.)

Our colleague Jim Allen recently answered two questions about leaving the field of play:
http://www.askasoccerreferee.com/?p=3907
http://www.askasoccerreferee.com/?p=3909



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28034
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.