Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28041

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 12/1/2013

RE: High School

Bob Healy of whitman, Massachusetts United States asks...

soccer ball hits a dog and ball goes in the goal is it a goal

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bob
Once the ball hits an 'outside agent' play must be stopped so a goal cannot be awarded no matter how obvious or certain it might be. The restart is a dropped ball from where the ball was when play was stopped.
If it is a penalty kick with the ball bound goalwards the kick is retaken. If the ball has come back into play from a save or a rebound the penalty kick is complete and it is a dropped ball restart.
In my opinion the referee should not signal for the kick to be taken if there are any concerns about outside agents around the goal and penalty area. Prevention is always better than cure.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Absolutely not a goal. The dog is an outside agent. If an outside agent enters the field, play is stopped, although not immediately if the agent does not interfere with play. Touching the ball is definitely interference!

Play is restarted with a dropped ball at the site of the ball when play is stopped. The only exception is with a penalty kick; if the interference happened when the ball was headed for the goal, the PK is retaken.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28041
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.