Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28068

Law 11 - Offside 12/16/2013

RE: 8

George Adranly of Moraga, cal usa asks...

Is it unusual for a center ref to call an offside, when he is way far & behind the the play? Keep in mind that the AR was in a position in line with the next to last defender.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi George
Yes it is unusual for the referee to call offside when he has a neutral qualified assistant referee positioned to make the call. It is more unusual when the referee is not 'best' positioned to make a credible call without an AR flag.
Now I have seen it happen when the AR has made an error of judgement either because he was distracted or simply did not see the obvious offside.
Ultimately it is the referee's decision to make and personally I would only make the call if I was 110+% certain that it was offside with no possible debate about it.
Could it have happened that the CR simply forgot that he had neutral ARs and made the call as he would normally with club linesmen?



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

It is unusual, but there are times when it is necessary and appropriate even though the AR is in the correct position with the second last defender or the ball. When the AR knows that the attacker may be in an offside position if the ball was last touched or played by an attacker, but the AR isn't sure who last played the ball, the flag should stay down. The referee may know that it was an attacker who last touched the ball, and thus has the missing element to conclude that this is an offside infringement.




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28068
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 28120

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.