Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28073

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 12/21/2013

RE: Competive Adult

Jeff of New York, NY USA asks...

Hi,
We play 7vs7 game on half field of a standard soccer field. In this case, there is a fixed big goal on one side of our field. Sometimes, the ball hits the post and rebound back to the field. Will the ball be consider as still in play or should rule as throw in?
Thanks!

Jeff

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

For games played on fields that are used for several sports, there is often a gridiron football goalpost permanently installed. The ruling is that if the ball strikes the football goal, it should be considered out of play and restart with a goal or corner kick as appropriate. USSF called them 'Non-regulation appurtenances'.

I believe this principle should extend to the goal on the sideline of your small-sided field. It shouldn't be there but it can't be moved. So if the ball bounces off it, consider the ball out of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee




Read other questions answered by Referee

View Referee profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jeff
Is the fixed goal breaking the plane of the side line?
In those instances it can be covered by ' Non regulation appurtenances' and when the ball stikes the post it is considered out of play.
I always feel it is a good idea to highlight what will happen before the game when the ball hits the condition.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28073
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 28274

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.