Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28096

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 1/8/2014

RE: rec Under 16

Gil of Melbourne, Victoria Australia asks...

during a friendly match, the ball hit the corner flag and then went out of bounds. the referee assigned a corner kick for my team, but the opposition defender claimed that the referee was wrong because the rule is that if the ball hits the corner flag and goes out of bounds, it's an automatic throw in, no longer a corner. could you clarify this point?
cheers

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gil
The opposition defender is wrong. It depends on what side of the corner flag the ball exited the field of play. If it exits on the goal line side it is either a corner kick or a goal kick and if it exits on the touchline side it is a throw in.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Gil,

The corner flag, like the goalpost, is part of the field of play and it has no impact on the referee's decision. All that matters is which line the ball crosses (if at all).



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28096
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.