Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28120

Law 6 - Assistant Referee 1/19/2014

RE: rec Adult

Alex of richmond hill, Ontario Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 28068

Although it is unusual, I might want to add a situation I experienced when this happened. The CR during the pregame told the ARs (which I am one of): 'Leave the foul in the penalty area to me. Leave the foul in other areas to me. If you see an offside offense, leave the call to me first.'

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Alex
The first two instructions by the referee are okay. Many referees like to have full control of penal fouls.
However I fail to understand his instruction on offside. The referee is generally poorly positioned to make offside calls which is why it is normally an AR decision. If the CR disagrees with the flag he can always wave it down. Personally I would challenge the CR on such an instruction and his thinking behind this.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The assistant referee must follow these instructions.

But, IMO, it is the sign of a very poor referee. The trained assistant referee is not a club line (where these instructions are proper). The assistant knows the laws and has the experience to assist the referee in spotting fouls that the referee does not see. The assistant is in a far better position to make determinations for offside position. Demanding that the assistants provide no information should make for a number of wrong decisions, and in the case of both offside and a penalty-no penalty decision, game altering errors by the referee.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28120
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.