Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28182

Law 11 - Offside 2/16/2014

RE: Rec and Select Under 16

GUS VANDERMEEREN of GAITHERSBURG, MD - Maryland USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 28129

Ref Gary Voshol, replying to question 28129 (is a player offside when standing on the half line?) writes
-------------------------------------
law 11 says, 'A player is not in an offside position if he is in his own half of the field of play or ...'

If he is on the line, but not over, he is in his own half (because the line is in BOTH halves of the field) So he is not in an offside position
--------------------------------------
My question: If we extend that logic, then a player who is straddling the half line is simultaneously in BOTH halves. Which means he IS in his own half and therefore, by law 11 is NOT in an offside position.
-- right or wrong?
=======================

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

The law also tells us to consider the position of the parts of the body that can play the ball in judging offside.

So if the player is straddling the line, then relevant parts of his body are in the attacking half, so we consider those parts in determining offside.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gus
The player is not in his own half only. Part of his body that can play the ball is in the opponents' half so that place him an offside position as per FIFA's advice and an offside infraction will be called when he interferes with play or an opponent. The law states that "nearer to his opponents' goal line" means that any part of a player's head, body or feet is nearer to his opponents' goal line than both the ball and the second-last opponent. A player can have his body level with the 2nd last opponent and his leg can stretch out to play the ball. That is deemed to be offside. That logic applies to the half way line.
Anyway it is very rare offside offence and one that is not going to challenge officials very often in play. I have not seen it and watching the net for a very long time I have not seen it there either. It is important to know the principle.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Logic supports your comment, but the interpretation is that such player may be in offside position (if the other elements are present). In real life, however, it may be very difficult for the assistant referee to judge whether the player is behind/in front/or on the halfway line in the moment that the ball is touched or played by a teammate. Any doubts regarding offside position are resolved in favor of 'not offside.'

The question may be more interesting on paper that on the field.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28182
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 28233

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.