Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28329

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 4/12/2014

RE: Select Under 15

Lance of Chula Vista, CA USA asks...

For lining up for a Kick Off, Law 8 states 'all players must be in their own half of the field of play'.

I've noticed in professional matches that the team taking the kick off will have a player with one foot on their half and one foot on the opponent's half. Is this allowed under Law 8?



Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Lance
It would be deemed to be trifling and it has no real effect on the game. So most referees would ignore this and allow play to continue.
The older Laws of the game stated under Decision 8 that and I quote
""'The Laws of the Game are intended to provide that games should be played with as little interference as possible, and in this view it is the duty of referees to penalize only deliberate breaches of the Law. Constant whistling for trifling and doubtful breaches produces bad feeling and loss of temper on the part of the players and spoils the pleasure of spectators.'""

The referee should only deal with the blatantly obvious breach and that simply involves the referee asking the player to move into his own half before allowing play to start. If it happens after the signal is given it's only a retake anyway so no gain for the opponents.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Lance,

As Ref McHugh stated, this is a trifling offence and would make no difference to play. If the player is wholly in the opposing half then I'd advise telling them to step back (otherwise there's the perception of you ignoring a clear breach).

Technically one foot over the line would be breaching the law, but it's not something you want to be fighting.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28329
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 28722

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.