Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28352

Law 14 - Penalty kick 4/19/2014

RE: AYSO Under 12

Scott of Irvine, CA USA asks...

On a penalty kick, the kicker is supposed to place the ball on the penalty spot. But what exactly is 'on'?

In a game that I was doing, the kicker placed the ball as close to the goal as possible, with just the back edge of the ball only barely touching the penalty spot (hey, every inch counts!). I told him to move the ball and place it more on the center of the spot.

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

As long as (in the referee's opinion) any part of the ball is on or over any part of the penalty mark, it is 'on.' Players usually spot the ball to enhance their footing or to elevate the placement of the ball on an uneven field. A few inches on either side of dead center, IMO, doesn't matter to the keeper.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Scott
Once the ball is touching any part of the penalty mark it is considered on and it should be allowed.
What has happened with many fields is that the penalty mark has been constantly painted which has then resulted in a 'depression' being formed. Players don't like kicking from this and try to place the ball on the edge. I find nothing wrong with this as long as the ball is touching the mark and the referee is the sole judge of what is acceptable.
It would not arise if the penalty mark was level which for that matter the referee could insist on in his pre match inspection.
Also I endeavour to ensure that the goalkeeper is back on the line asap as there can be gamesmanship used here about placement. If the placement looks close I'm not even going to intervene even if its questioned.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28352
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 28382

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.