Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28411

Law 1- The Field 5/10/2014

RE: Competive Adult

Carl Belletti of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania United States asks...

I have been refereeing for about 18 years and during that time I only seen this done in the younger age and in HS when kids dig in the ground on free kicks. I have been told this not aloud. I am not sure if gives the player any better advantage. What is your thought on this?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Carl
There is no 'real' advantage here. Older referees were of the view that the player could not touch the pitch under any circumstances and it had to be played it as they found it.
Modern thinking is that players do this all the time to either smooth out irregulaties or create a small 'tee'. I personally have no problem with this and I simply ignore it.
Interestingly in the recent Champions' League Semi Final between Chelsea and Athletico Madrid the referee Nicola Rizzoli (ITA) cautioned Costa of AM for gauging the pitch with his foot when the ball would not sit where he wanted on the penalty mark.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gnuzEcXY5qI
I'm not sure if the caution was for delaying the restart or unsporting behaviour or dissent. The Law states that if a player makes unauthorised marks on the field of play with his foot, he must be cautioned for unsporting behaviour. If the referee notices this being done during the match, he must caution the offending player for unsporting behaviour when the ball next goes out of play.
The most common caution is where goalkeepers make a mark in the centre of the goal to assist with positioning. Ball positioning would not fit this offence.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

'Fixing the turf' at a free kick is not the concern. But, keepers have been known to 'add' marks on the field as tactical reference points. The infringement usually can be seen only by an AR who is watching the keeper immediately before the start of a half.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28411
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.