Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 28518

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 6/18/2014

RE: Competitive Adult

Fred of Edinburgh, Ed Uk asks...

What would happen if after half time the team that is kicking off purposefully goes to the same side they played from in the first half without swapping sides and the ref and opposition hasn't noticed and from kick off they pass the ball backwards and into their own net but the one they are suppose to attack. Would the goal be disqualified because the players started on the wrong side, goal stand or own goal? I know it's an unlikely situation but have always wondered.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Fred
I have no doubt the error would be pointed out in which case the goal would be ruled out and the teams asked to line out in the correct halves with the kick off taken again.
In Pierluigi Collina's book he tells the story of making the unusual decision to ask the teams in a game to change back in the 2nd half to the first half direction of play due to crowd abuse of the goalkeepers from supporters behind the goal at the start of the 2nd half. There was no problem in the 1st half so he concluded that if the teams were agreeable he would allow the teams to play the 2nd half in the same direction as the first half. Not recommended nor in the Laws of the Game but it did happen.
What has also happened is that teams sometimes forget who took the original kick off and if a goal is scored here it will probably count as the referee will be unsure of what team took the kick off to start the game. Unless he gets neutral advice from an assistant the goal will stand.
Best advice is to not let it happen.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The league would have to decide what to do on a protest. The laws of the game do not have an answer for such an error.

As a practical matter, if it was discovered immediately, I would recommend that the referee order both sides to their correct halves and then restart the half. After too much time (or if a goal was scored or misconduct punished) the referee has no good options other than to have the players switch to the correct sides , complete the match, and file a match report detailing what happened.




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

No goal! Have both teams take their correct positional kick off and start second half. This is an easy one! But as a referee...do not let this happen.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 28518
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.